Privacy Policy

Hempel customers in Australia – Additional Privacy Protections

Hempel A/S, when operating in Australia through its subsidiary Hempel (Wattyl) Australia Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting using and disclosing personal information relating to its Australian based customers, suppliers and other providers of personal information to it. If you are in Australia, the following provisions apply to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in addition to the relevant sections of our Global Privacy Policy, available here.

  1. Accessing and correcting your information
    1. Access to your information
    2. If you request access to the personal information we hold about you, we will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time and, where reasonable and practicable, give access to the information in the manner you request. This will be subject to any exemptions allowed under the Privacy Act. You may request this information by writing to:

      Global Data Protection Manager, Hempel A/S
      Lundtoftegårdsvej 91
      2800 Kgs. Lyngby
      Denmark

      or sending an email to us at compliance@hempel.com. We may charge a reasonable fee for providing that information.

    3. Anonymity
    4. When contacting us you have the option to either not identify yourself or to use a pseudonym. However, this will not apply if it is impracticable for us to communicate with you that way or we are required or authorised under Australian law (or a court or tribunal order) to only deal with individuals who have identified themselves.

    5. Correction of your information
    6. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information held by us is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any of your personal information is not accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading, please contact us (see above) and we will take all reasonable steps to correct it within a reasonable time.

  2. Making a privacy complaint

    If you believe we have not complied with our Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles), you can make a complaint to us using the contact details above.

    We will respond to your complaint within 30 days. In some cases, we may need further information from you about your complaint. We aim to resolve complaints expeditiously but if that isn’t possible, we will contact you to let you know how long it will take.

  3. Disclosure to overseas recipients

    We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients other than with your consent.


Privacy collection notice

Hempel A/S and, when operating in Australia through our subsidiary Hempel (Wattyl) Australia Pty Ltd (Hempel, we, us, our) are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles when collecting, using and disclosing personal information relating to its Australian customers, suppliers and others.


This notice provides some key details about how we collect and manage your personal information as required by the Privacy Act. Full details are set out in our Privacy Policy, which is available here.


Purposes for which we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information for the purpose of providing our services or products to you or otherwise in connection with our business relationship with you. These purposes include:

  1. Answering questions from you;
  2. Contacting you about services or products you have ordered from us or, if you are a supplier, contacting you about services or products you are delivering to us;
  3. Sending you marketing material or newsletters;
  4. Internal administrative purposes, including to organise the delivery of your order;

If we do not obtain personal information about you we may not be able to provide you with the services or products that you have requested or otherwise conduct business with you.


Entities to whom we usually disclose personal information

We may disclose your personal information to other entities within the Hempel Group, including to process your order or arrange for delivery to you. We may also share your information with our third party contractors who provide services to us, including marketing services or freight services or cloud services.


We will not disclose your information to overseas recipients other than with your consent. Our Privacy Policy


Our Privacy Policy provides information about how to access and/or seek a correction of the personal information (including your credit information) we hold about you. If you believe we have not complied with the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles) our Privacy Policy tells you how to make a complaint and how we will deal with your complaint.


Contact us

You can direct any questions to our Privacy Officer on +45 4593 3800 or by email at compliance@hempel.com. You can also write to us at:
Global Data Protection Manager, Hempel A/S
Lundtoftegårdsvej 91
2800 Kgs. Lyngby
Denmark